PRIVACY POLICY

Knowledgeframe Limited a company registered in England under Company No 12550577 whose address is Signature House, 3 Azure Court, Doxford International Business Park, Sunderland, SR3 3BE. “We” / “Us” / “Our”) respects the right to privacy of the individual or legal entity who directly or indirectly accesses, uses, and/or purchases our Services (as defined herein) (collectively, “You” or “Your”). By installing, accessing or using Our services, software, any components that support the functionality of the services or software, websites, portals, user guides, and any other documentation (collectively, the “Services”), You expressly consent to the collection, processing and use of Your personal information according to this Privacy Policy. We may share Your personal information, as defined below, solely for the purposes described herein.

THE TYPE OF PRESONAL INFORATION WE COLLECT

We collect information required to deliver the services we offer. This may include, Name, Address/Contact details, Bank details to facilitate payment for our services, Location details, details of Our client/customer goods and services as are necessary to deliver the services they have requested from Us.

Within this we collect personal Information Personal information is any information that can be used to identify a living person. For example, email addresses, customer financial information, employee data or website user stats.

You can find more about what constitutes personal information on the ICO website.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • We have a contractual obligation to You to deliver the services you have requested from / purchased from Us.
  • We have a legal obligation.
  • We have a legitimate interest.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate.
  • You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

YOUR CONSENT

You are able to remove your consent at any time. To make a change please contact us at the address above by letter or e-mail. If You do withdraw consent We may no longer be able to deliver some or all of the services You have purchased.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We collect certain information provided by You when You contact us, visit our website or use the Services, including but not limited to information that would permit someone to identify or contact You.

To use the Services or certain features of our websites, You need to create a username and password, as well as provide certain personally identifiable information, such as Your name, address, email address and telephone number (“Account Information”). We may also ask You for credit card information in order to process payments for the Services You subscribe to. You must keep Your password strictly confidential. You are responsible for any and all actions taken using Your Account Information and password, and You agree to immediately notify Us of any unauthorised use of which You become aware. We also collect information, including but not limited to, information about Your visit to our Website, Your use and configuration of the Services, location and other data received or obtained from Your computer, server, tablet, smartphone or any other device You register, or from any hardware delivered to You as part of Your subscription to the Services (each a “Device”), and Your file system information (e.g., stored file folder names, file extensions, file sizes and the configuration of Your Devices) (together, “Diagnostic Information”).

We use Account Information and Diagnostic Information in order to deliver the Services and customer support, for capacity planning, product optimization, to improve the Services, and provide the best experience possible for customers. We may also use Your Account Information and Diagnostic Information, and share such information with third parties that perform functions on Our behalf, in order to perform analytics, provide customer support, participate in or administer our promotions, or provide marketing and promotional information or offers. If You do not want to receive certain communications from Us or those third parties You can choose to opt-out pursuant to the removal instructions in the Choice section herein.

We use "cookies" to collect and store information that Your browser makes available when You visit our websites. Additionally, when visitors request pages from our websites, Our servers log the visitor’s Internet Protocol address (“IP address”). This information is transmitted to and stored on Our servers in the United Kingdom and other EU territories with Your Account Information. Your IP address, browser type, browser language, and the date and time of Your query, may be recorded as this information enables us to better understand and improve the usability, performance and effectiveness of our websites for purposes of system administration, to report aggregate information to our advertisers, to infer a visitor’s geographic location, to track the use of our websites, and to identify a visitor when We feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our policies or protect the Services and our customers. If You do not want Us to analyse Your use of our websites, You can set Your browser options to reject cookies or select the privacy mode setting on Your individual internet browser. Rejecting cookies or selecting privacy mode may affect Your ability to use some features of the Services.

You can learn more about Cookies here

We will not view the contents of Your encrypted stored data, which is hosted within the United Kingdom and/or internationally with third-party cloud storage providers, without Your consent. We may disclose Your information if such action is necessary to comply with applicable legal obligations or to enforce Our Terms of Service. If another entity acquires Knowledgeframe Limited or all or substantially all of Our assets, information that We have collected from customers and users, including personally identifiable information, may, and You consent to, the secure transfer of such information to a successor.

DO NOT TRACK

We may belong to ad networks that may use Your browsing history across participating websites to show You interest-based advertisements on those websites. Currently, our Services do not recognise if Your browser sends a “do not track” signal or similar mechanism to indicate You do not wish to be tracked or receive interest-based ads.

ACCESS

You have the right to access, amend or delete Your personally identifiable information held by Us. If You wish to obtain a copy of particular information about You, or if You would like to correct, amend or delete that information, please access the password-protected, web-based administrative dashboard and supply Your valid login credentials or, send an email with stating your full name and the nature of your request to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

CHOICE

You have the right to object to the processing and use of certain of Your personally identifiable information and the disclosure of Your personally identifiable information to third parties. To exercise Your choice, please follow the removal instructions in communication that You receive or contact us using the contact details shown on this website with Your request to be unsubscribed, Your opt-out request will be processed within 30 days of the date of receipt. Please note that opting-out of receiving promotional email will not affect delivery of service-related, transactional, or legal communication.

SECURITY

We have reasonable and appropriate security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse and alteration of information under Our control. Please be advised, however, that we cannot, and do not believe anyone can genuinely, guarantee or warrant absolute security of any information You disclose or transmit to a third party. As a result, You agree that You will not hold Event Protect responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of Your personally identifiable information.

LINKING

Furthermore, the Website may contain links to other websites that We do not control or maintain. Signature Benefits is not responsible for the privacy practices employed by these other websites. We encourage You to read the privacy statements of such other websites before submitting any personally identifiable information.

REGARDING CHILDREN

Children under 14 are not permitted to use Our website and may not submit any personally identifiable information to Us. We do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under 14 years old or knowingly distribute such information. If a child under 14 has provided Us with personally identifiable information, the parent or guardian of that child should contact Us immediately to delete this information.

EU-U.S. PRIVACY SHIELD FRAMEWORK

Signature Benefits complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Economic Area ("EEA"), which includes the 28 European Union member states plus Norway, Iceland and Lichtenstein, to the U.S. Legal Services Guild has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability. Our certification under the Privacy Shield applies to all personal data subject to this Privacy Policy and transferred from the EEA to the U.S. Our responsible for the processing of personal information it receives, under the Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. Our US suppliers comply with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal information from the EEA, including the onward transfer liability provisions. If there is any conflict between the policies in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the US Privacy Shield program please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

In compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, We commit to resolve complaints about Your privacy and our collection or use of Your personal information. Inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy should first contact Us

U.S.-SWISS SAFE HARBOR FRAMEWORK

We have committed to handling personally identifiable information in accordance with the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from Switzerland. Our data storage partners have certified that they/it adheres to the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. Unresolved privacy complaints regarding personal information from Switzerland will be referred to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, JAMS. If You do not receive timely acknowledgement of Your complaint, or if Your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by Us, please visit the JAMS website at https://www.jamsadr.com/eu-us-privacy-shield for more information.

CONTACTS

To contact Our Privacy Officer, please use the Contact page of Our Website or e-mail This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.,uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address is:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

ICO Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Our ICO Registration Number is A1100312

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page – the date below shows the date from which this version is effective from

Effective Date of this Statement: 1/4/2020